Every year, countless people in Australia attempt to plan a working holiday trip to other commonwealth member nations and Canada seems to be the priority of Aussies. Canada especially is a hub of working holiday enthusiasts because of the vast variety of natural wonders and exquisite hiking, outdoor adventure and entertaining factors that the country offers. But, planning a working holiday trip to Canada is no easy feat. Not only will you need to organize your visa, flight, accommodation and job issues but also you have to settle on a budget.

Moving to a new country altogether is a tricky task and many of the local travel agencies won’t offer you complete advice. So, it is a better idea to do some research on your own and try to find out how you can plan for a working holiday in Canada.

We can help you out in this regard. Here are a few tips and bits of information that might prove to be useful for aspiring candidates.

1280px-Blank_Map_Pacific_World

Know the Requirements:

The requirements for Canada are quite different from other countries such as the UK. You must check out the official government’s website to obtain information about visa eligibility criteria, expenses involved, waiting for duration and application forms. The International Experience Canada or IEC program can be availed for 150 CAD for two years.

Booking the Flight:

Once you have managed to overcome the hurdles of visa, you need to book a flight. We suggest that you book the one-way flight instead of buying a return ticket. Remember that for the return ticket, you will have to settle on the expensive option of a flexible ticket. Also, you must nominate a date on which you expect to return home. To change the date, later on, you will have to pay extra airline change fee along with fare difference and if you have booked through an agent then agent’s compensation charges too. Therefore, we suggest that you book a one-way ticket and try to make the most out of your working holiday and book your return flight only when you want to.

Once you have managed to overcome the hurdles of visa, you need to book a flight. We suggest that you book the one-way flight instead of buying a return ticket. Remember that for the return ticket, you will have to settle on the expensive option of a flexible ticket. Also, you must nominate a date on which you expect to return home. To change the date, later on, you will have to pay extra airline change fee along with fare difference and if you have booked through an agent then agent’s compensation charges too. Therefore, we suggest that you book a one-way ticket and try to make the most out of your working holiday and book your return flight only when you want to.

Travel Insurance:

Take out insurance for the duration you are seeking a visa for, which is generally two years’ time. The reason is that although on papers you are entitled to stay in Canada for two years but actually the government would allow you time as per your travel insurance deadline. Make sure that you have covered extra-special things that you intend to take along such as expensive laptop/camera, jewelry items or any luxury item. If you plan to go for skiing or snowboarding in Canada, be sure that your travel insurance covers snow-activity.

Place to Stay:

In this regard, you need to do a lot of research prior to finalizing. In case you leaving for Canada with a friend, inquire about feasible places to stay together. You can research through Gumtree. If flying solo then we recommend that you book the best hostel for the first week after arrival in Canada and then select accommodation after consulting the staff and fellow travelers over there.

Apply for Job:

If you have a sponsored work permit visa, don’t expect to get highly coveted professional jobs because the locals will always remain first priority of employers. Start with low-key jobs such as tending a bar or selling day tours, being an English teacher or any other skill that you are expert in.

Click for Free
Assessment