ETA Canada

Home > ETA Canada

Eta Canada

If you wish to visit Canada for any given reason and in any season, eTA Canada is the answer for you. Basically in approaching visiting Canada, a systematic approach is needed. We are a specialist Canadian eta centre in order to get visas and find out information.

Working Holiday Pty Ltd is an expert in facilitating travel permits to Canada and you can apply for a Canadian eTA online through our website. Click on “Book Now” above to get yours.

Leniency period

 

Up until the 9th of October 2016 a flight to Canada can be taken without an eTA visa. However, you must hold a current and valid passport from an eta valid country along with all the appropriate travel documentation to get you into Canada.

Getting a Canadian eta visa

 

The process for getting an eta visitor Canada visa is completely online. To start with, you will need a valid passport and credit card.  There is also an online form. Please note, this cannot be saved to any device you may be using. So it is very important that you have all the information you need on hand during this process.

Eta Canada

What is a Canadian eta visa?  The initials eTA stand for  Electronic Travel Authorization. This can be defined as being made online over a protected network, computer to computer. This will apply to “visa exempt visitors to Canada who either fly into Canada or cross its borders.

This does not apply to Canadian or United States citizens. Specially Canadians who have visas that are valid, Canadianswith dual citizenship, Canadians with permanent residency, and Canadian citizens.

The Canadian eta application form online

The Canadian eta application form will ask you the following questions:

Standard questions:                                                                    such as your full name, date of birth, place of birth and marital status.

Full employment details: These are the nature of the employment, the name of the employer location of the employment, and how long you have been working at that job in years.

Funds available:                                                              This is the funds you will have available in Canadian Dollars during your stay.

Passport details: Obviously, the passport number and the country that issuedthe passport. When the passport was issued and when it will expire.

Contact information:                                                                     Your home address and a possible contact address in Canada.

Billing details:                                                                                 Again your full home address plus your name.

Credit Card details:  The following cards can be used; MasterCard, Amex, Discover or Visa. On the left of the credit card there should be 16 characters recorded. These need to be entered along with a security code which will be 3 digits long. In the case of Amex, this is four digits long.

Again, it is essential that all the information is up to date and can be validated. All this data must be ready to use, because as noted, this form cannot be saved on line.

Be assured that all this data, and subsequent data transfer is fully secured on line.

You finish the process by adding a “digital” signature. You tick the“I agree” box and submit. Hopefully, when you have answered these eta Canada questions, there should not be any problems and the eTA will be granted in a few minutes, although this can take up to 72 hours or more in some cases.You will also have to pay the government fees of       CAD$7, as soon as the application will be submitted.

An email explaining the process, may also be sent asking you to send documentation in order to complete this application process.

The eTA will now be valid for 5 years, unless your passport becomes out of date in the meantime.

Canada business visit visa

A Canadian business visitor can be defined as someone visiting Canada on a business trip or intention.

The first thing to note is that visa exempt nationals will need an Electronic Travel Authorization. (eTA). This applies to business people wishing to come to Canada or pass through it. Those with a US passport and a Canadian visa already, will be exempt.

The reasons for coming to Canada as a business person may be because you want to find ways to expand your business. It could be wanting to develop international trade without directly needing to use the labor market. They may want to come and see what is going on in Canada. It could be that the business person wants to learn about the latest production methods, sales techniques or Information Technology that is being used.  A business visitor will need to have sufficient funds to stay in Canada and they can participate in business meetings, conference, build tie ups and related activities. A business person comes under a different category.

Read Details regarding this: If you do need a visitors visa you will need an invitation letter from the business partner or the company. There needs to be contact details covering 24 hours for the contact person. You will need proof of your connection to Canadian business.

The criteria for this visit is similar to previous examples. These details include:

  • That will be only staying for six months.
  • There are no plans about entering the Canadian Labour Market.
  • That your main business, profits and income source is not in Canada.
  • That you have full supporting documentation.
  • That you have a valid passport, sufficient supporting funds and no criminal record.
  • That you are not a health risk.

Cross boarder enterprise or business can include the following:

  • That Canadian services and goods can be purchased by a foreign government or business.
  • You will possible be going to trade fairs, meetings and conferences.
  • After sales service that involves managing but not actually doing the work.
  • Training by a Canadian Company that is based also outside of Canada.
  • Alternatively training Canadian workers working for a foreign company.
  • Being trained by a company that is Canadian owned, that has already sold you goods and services.

There will be the need for a valid passport. There could also be the need for biometric data. That is finger prints and two “biometric” photographs. Holiday information may also be needed. The hotels and resorts you might be staying in along with the possible needfor information about any friends or relatives you may be visiting.

If your passport has been lost or stolen, then report that immediately to your home country’s authorities. Access to Canada will not be allowed without a valid passport.

Getting the eTA visa seems to be quite a simple process on line. If you can not get this, apply online through workinholiday.com.au or visit a Canadian Visa center in your own country.

Click for Free
Assessment